Arcelik Recalls Electric Ranges Due to Shock and Electrocution Hazards

While electric ranges are one of the most common kitchen appliances, manufacturing defects can occasionally cause them to be recalled for consumer safety. Unfortunately, the recent tragic death of a 52-year-old plumber has led Arcelik to recall electric ranges sold under the Blomberg and Summit brands. If you own one of these ranges, here is everything you need to know about the recall.
The Cause of the Recall
In August 2016, a professional plumber in Portsmouth, New Hampshire died from electrocution when he came in contact with an energized range and a grounded object. It was determined that these electric ranges can become energized because a screw was not installed during manufacturing that would secure the grounding strap, which poses a shock hazard. Arcelik A.S. of Turkey and Beko US of Bolingbrook, ILL, subsequently announced a voluntary recall of 6,300 electric ranges on May 19, 2017.
The Units Recalled
The recall involves electric ranges produced by Arcelik A.S. in Turkey and sold under the Blomberg and Summit brands. The recall affects 24-inch wide freestanding glass top electric ranges sold in black and stainless steel with the model name and numbers BERU 24200 SS, BERU 24100 SS, and CLRE24. The ranges were sold at stores nationwide as well as online at Amazon.com from October 2012 through March 2017 for between $1,000 and $1,500.
Your Next Steps
If you have one of these ranges in your home, you may be wondering what your next course of action should be. If you believe that yours is one of the ranges affected by this recall, the first thing that you should do is to stop using, and avoid direct contact with, the product until the electricity supply to the range has been shut off at the fuse box. You should then contact Arcelik A.S. as soon as possible regarding this recall. While our professional appliance repair specialists are able to handle a variety of problems you may experience with your appliances, with recalls it is best to work directly with the manufacturer. Arcelik will be able to help you determine if yours is one of the affected ranges, and they will provide a free inspection and repair of your range. You can contact Arcelik toll-free at 877-271-1489 on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.